Artistic education

2016

Masters degree in Fine Arts (Painting), University of Applied Arts Vienna

2010-2016

Studies at the University of Applied Arts Vienna (Fine Arts/ Johanna Kandl and Henning Bohl)

2013-2014

Studies at University of Applied Arts (Transmedia Art/ Brigitte Kowanz)

2008

Masters degree in Arts and Communication in Vienna

2007

Studies at the Accademia di Belle Arti Bologna, Italy

2004-2007

University degree in Arts and Arts Education at the Accademy of Fine Arts in Vienna

2002-2004

Art history studies at University of Vienna

Exhibitions (selection)

2018

Rising up- Flowing down, Watertower, Vienna

zNap - A Nap Happening, with Bartaku, Betaspace, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

Open Studio Day, Nida Art Colony, Lithuania

Bitte Danke Alles Gute 4, Au, Vienna

2017

Dream on demand, Soloshow Startgalerie, MUSA, Vienna

Donne dimenticate, Haus Wittgenstein, Vienna

Influenced nightmare, with Alfred Lenz, LLLLLL, Seidlgasse 14, Vienna

Art on prescription, Labor für Kunst, Via Garibaldi Venice, Italy

Hacking History, Institute of Art History, University of Vienna, Garnisongasse 13, Vienna

Der Geschmack des Individuellen, In der Kubatur des Kabinetts, Fluc, Vienna

Silence, Group Global3000, Leutschnerdamm, Berlin, Germany

2016

Inbetween Storage, Aizpute, Latvia

Die Besitzstörung, Diploma exhibition, Hohenstaufengasse 9, 1010 Vienna

Kunst auf Rezept, ehemalige Josefsapotheke, Vienna

Etikett(e), Hohenstaufengasse 9, Room 04, Vienna

2015

Chasing Max Mustermann, Graz, Styria

Der Raum nach dem Raum, Kunsthaus Mürz, Styria

Damenbart, Ausstellung Samstagsladen, Vienna

Synthetic Zero, Bronx Art Space, New York

XWRA, Video and Media Festival, Lamia, Greece

A political breakpoint, Flat1, Vienna

lying-sitting-standing-walking-jumping- ying/falling. What people do and how. Künstlerforum Bonn, Germany

2014

All in, Gruppenausstellung, Krinzinger Projekte, Vienna

Videosnack, Allgold MoMa PS1 Printshop, New York

Synchronic sleeping, performance, Brise2 performancefestival Flensburg, Germany

The longest distance is the one that separates us, performance, Gallery Cella, Opava, Tschechien

Wenn ich groß bin werd ich lieben, Synkoop, Venediger Au, Vienna

2013

Quarantäne 4, Veddeler Kulturbogen, Hamburg, Germany

Members only, Anne Glassner/Sarah Bechter/Sabine Freitag, Galerie im Turm, Baden, Austria

Inkubation, Manufaktur chirurgischer Instrumente, Mariannengasse, Vienna, Austria

Sowas von Retro, Ragnarhof, Grundsteingasse 12, Vienna, Austria

The Essence 13, Künstlerhaus Wien, Austria

Wein.Weib.Waffen oder dionysische Feste, Viertelfestival NÖ Mistelbach, Austria 2012 baden, Anne Glassner/Sarah Bechter/Sabine Freitag, Galerie im Turm, Baden, Austria

Illuminazioni II, Heiligenkreuzerhof, Vienna, Austria

The Essence 12, Künstlerhaus Wien, Austria

Illuminazioni, Palais Wittgenstein, Vienna, Austria

Das reine Selbst, Künstlerhaus Passagegalerie, Vienna, Austria

Performances (selection)

2018

Eikes Boot, Vocal Naps, Kunsthalle Max Böhme, Mayerhof, Niedernondorf, NÖ

Sleepeasy, Vocal Naps, Altes Kino Sandleiten, Soho Ottakring, Vienna

Flow, Vocal Naps, Watertower Vienna

zNap - A Nap Happening, with Bartaku, Betaspace, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

The Art of Sleeping,with Kamen Stoyanov, Bettenhauser, Vienna

Ach jodel mir noch einen II, Vocal Naps, Performancebrunch, Volkskundemuseum Vienna

2017

Kulmination, Vocal Naps V, Museumsquartier, Vienna

Influenced Nightmare, LLLLLL, Seidglasse 14, Vienna

Der Geschmack des Individuellen, Vocal Naps IV, In der Kubatur des Kabinetts, Fluc, Vienna

Vocal Naps_Beischlaf, Town Heart Mother, director: Gerhard Fresacher, Werk X, Vienna

Vocal Naps II - Ach jodeln mir noch einen, Raw Matters, Schikanederkino, Vienna

2016

Vocal Naps, 21er Pavillion, 21er Haus -Museum of Contemporary Art, Vienna, Austria

2015

Pillow_performance, The Essence, Künstlerhaus Wien, Vienna, Austria

Perception zone, Anne Glassner/Margit Schwarz, Kunsthaus Mürz, Styria, Austria

2014

Sleeping machine, Anne Glassner/Franziska Koppensteiner, Viertelfestival NÖ, Meridianpassage, Gmünd, Austria

Inventive destruction, mit Franziska Koppensteiner, Arnulf Rainer Museum, Baden, Austria morning call, Performance, Schloss Siebeneichen, Meissen, Dresden, Germany

Feldverbindung, Performance, Maria Theresienplatz, 1010, Vienna, Austria

Phone Massage, Performance, National Museum of Art, Seoul, South Korea

2013

Sleepwalking, perfomance Abend „Go“, University of Applied Arts, Vienna, Austria

Cut, Anne Glassner/Elsa Ledoux, Karakoy, Istanbul, Turkey

Sense and experience, Syncoop, Venediger Au, Vienna, Austria

2012

Try to understand your pain, The essence 12, Künstlerhaus Wien, Vienna

Residencies

2018

Nida Art Colony, Lithuania

2017

ICA Yerevan, Armenia

2016

SERDE, Artist in Residence, Aizpute, Latvia

Galerie Bäckerstraße, Domäne, Albrechtsfeld, Austria

2014

Gallery Cella, Opava, Czech Republic

Curated Projects

2018

Rising up - Flowing Down, with Regina Hügli, Watertower Vienna, http://risingup-flowingdown.reservoir-project.org/

Silence Matters, with Jasmin Schaitl, AIL, Angewandte Innovation Lab, Vienna http://www.matters.or.at/

2017

Hacking History, with Markus Hutz, University of Art History, Vienna

2013

Inkubation, with Ursula Gaisbauer, Manufaktur chirurgischer Instrumente, Mariannengasse, Vienna